Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood oil is one of the most used perfume materials in the world, with over four millennia of historically proven continual use. It was formerly used as a pharmaceutical disinfectant, but its use has been discontinued due to the expense of the oil. It is current in Ayurvedic medicine for urinary and respiratory infections, as well as for chronic and acute diarrhea. Therapeutically, it is used for treatment of stomache aches, vomiting, gonorrhea, and skin complaints in Chinese traditional medicine. In aromatherapy the oil is mostly prized for its skin care benefits for acne, chapped and cracked skin, aftershave rash (razorburn), and greasy skin.
Where to Buy Sandalwood Essential Oil?
Sandalwood essential oil should always be purchased from a trusted and well-known supplier of high quality therapeutic-grade oils that offers a 100% satisfaction guarantee.There are many low grade oils on the market, but if you want to purchase a high quality, pure sandalwood essential oil, we recommend you get FREE shipping on Sandalwood Essential Oil by ordering online at our trusted source.
Plus, this source gives first time customers an instant extra 10% discount by using this coupon code during checkout: SAVE10NOW
How Does Aromatherapy Work?
The circulatory system is the body’s main system of transport. Although there is continual research into the specific pathways and effectiveness of each oil, essential oils are generally absorbed into the circulatory system via absorption through the skin or mucous membranes. Once the oil molecules have entered the bloodstream they travel throughout the body and effect it according to their properties.Primary Aromatherapy Methods:
- inhalation – add two or three drops of essential oil to a bowl of steaming hot water and breathe in the steam for a few minutes with a towel draped over your head to capture the steam with the essences.
- vaporization – the most preferred method of vaporization is to add pure essential oils to a nebulizing diffuser for dispersing micron-sized particulates into your immediate environment for aromatherapy benefits.
- bathing – add four to six drops of pure essential oils to a hot bath along with a dispersant (such as alcohol or milk) to break up the oil on the surface of the water, which avoids the oil sensitizing your skin. Or, alternatively, you can add 1 teaspoon of golden jojoba, as the carrier oil of choice, to protect the skin.
- massage – using 15 to 20 drops of pure essential oil in 1 ounce of massage oil base is one of the most relaxing and therapeutic ways to receive the aromatherapy benefits of the oils, along with the detoxification of the body through lymph drainage and the stimulation of the entire circulatory system.
- spray – adding 1 teaspoon of essential oils to 7 ounces of distilled water along with 1 ounce of vodka or 90% isopropyl alcohol (to emulsify the oils) and then spray on bedding, linens, towels, and use as a room spray to deodorize and disinfect the air.
Sandalwood Oil Information
Sandalwood (Santalum album) is a small evergreen tree that grows up to 30 feet with leathery leaves and small purple-pink flowers. The essential oil is steam distilled from the dried and powdered roots and heartwood of trees that are at least 30 years old. It is indigenous to tropical Asia with India producing the highest quality oils in Mysore and Tamil Nadu for global export. China also produces substantial quantities of sandalwood oil, but it is all under contract to the Japanese. Other species are found in Australia, the West Indies, and Africa, but they are considered inferior to the quality of the oil from India.Note: The information provided on this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to assess, diagnose, or prescribe for any medical condition. Always seek the counsel of a qualified holistic health care practitioner for concerns.