Blog

Oregano Oil and Its Powerful Antiviral Properties

The Greeks called it “joy of the mountain,” and the Italians called it a natural “flavor enhancer,” which eventually became a signature ingredient in Italian recipes. Oregano has been used by tribal healers for over 5,000 years. Ancient medicine men believed oregano could cure fungi and bacteria as well as eliminate pain and inflammation. The Greek goddess Aphrodite reputedly created oregano as a symbol for happiness so bridal couples were crowned with garlands of oregano, and plants were placed on tombs so the departed could find peace in the next life. Modern researchers have discovered numerous benefits when oregano oil [...]

Cinnamon Bark Oil and Its Antiseptic Uses

Ancient texts list cinnamon as an important ingredient in incense and in perfume making over 4,000 years ago. The Egyptians used it everyday thanks to its irresistible aroma and taste. The Hebrew Bible mentions cinnamon several times. Moses said the oil should be used in the holy anointing, and Proverbs mention it as a perfume for a lover’s bed. Cinnamon was also a component in Hebrew incense (Ketoret), and it was described in the Hebrew Talmud as Haketoret. Cinnamon bark oil has always been a highly prized gift; it was given to monarchs and even gods like Apollo to express [...]

Use Lavender Oil to Reduce Work-Related Stress

The daily demands and pressures of life can be quite distressing and in particular those demands that are work-related. Work-related stress is a fact of life with which most individuals deal. Work-related stress not only negatively impacts work performance, but it can also adversely affect personal relationships as well. Stress from work can lead to fatigue, aching muscles, headaches, stomach problems, and emotional difficulties such as anxiety or depression. When you need to relieve work-related stress, you may want to consider using lavender oil. Using natural ingredients to combat the ill-effects of stress is both safe and effective. Treating stress [...]

Geranium Oil and Cellular Regeneration in Irritated Skin Conditions

Elegant and colorful geraniums graciously compliment gardens across America, but they are native to South Africa, Madagascar, Morocco, and Egypt. Geraniums were introduced to Spain, Italy, France, and England in the 17th century, and they made their way to America around the same time. These beauties were considered sacred messengers in the old Anglo-Saxon belief about the god, Wotan. The fertility power of the geranium petals was an underlying belief, but they were also prominently display in ceremonies to attract prosperity and abundance. Modern research has identified the hormone balancing ability of geranium oil so those old fertility claims may [...]

Using Pure Argan Oil for Incredible Skin Care Beauty

The oil from the nut of the argan tree is harvested in the southern part of Morocco. The goats in Morocco seem to know a tasty thing when they have a regular experience of it. The goats have been grazing around argan trees for years because they benefit from the fruit from this wonder tree which the locals call the “tree of life.” The argan tree is represented as the tree of life because it decreases soil erosion and the seeds are used to create the healing oil that has healing properties. In the old days the women in the [...]

Eucalyptus Oil Is Not Just for Koala Bears!

The aborigines of Australia were the first humans to discover the healing qualities of the eucalyptus tree, but the Koala, Australia’s lovable herbivorous marsupial, was actually the first mammal to discover the amazing leaves of the eucalyptus. A Koala spends at least three of its five active hours eating the leaves of several varieties of eucalyptus leaves because they are low in protein, and high in phenolic compounds, which are powerful antioxidants… plus they’re rich in terpene compounds, which are the primary constituents in the essential oil of the eucalyptus tree. The aborigines undoubtedly noticed the affect of eucalyptus on [...]

Helichrysum Oil and Its Amazing Ability to Heal and Diminish Scarring

The phrase “what’s old is new again” certainly fits as a description for what the Greeks called “Gold of the Sun.” Helichrysum, from the flowers of the Helichrysum angustifolium, and the Helichrysum italicum plants, has been used for centuries to create an oil that has cicatrisant properties to reduce scar tissue, and the chemical constituents linalool, limonene, a-pinene, geraniol, camphene, nerol, 1, 8 cineole, terpinen-4-ol, neryl acetate, vitalidone, and eugenol, which have the ability to treat respiratory conditions as well as sinus infections, coughing, arthritis, as well as enhance tissue regeneration. Most people in the US aren’t familiar with this [...]

Angelica Oil Has Centuries of Historical Use

Man’s connection with nature is well documented through the centuries. Plants and trees have played a vital role in human mental and physical wellness, and they continue to present new avenues for general well being and emotional stability. Angelica oil has been used for over five hundred years to cure a variety of physical issues, especially when flatulence and stomach issue create discomfort. The angelica plant is native to countries in colder climates like Russia, Lithuania, and Norway. Even the inhabitants of Iceland have had a close relationship with the angelica plant through the years. In Lapland the plant was [...]

Where to Buy Sandalwood Oil?

Sandalwood oil is a very popular oil used extensively in natural perfumery and clinical aromatherapy, and there are many qualities produced in several parts of the world. Even with good distillers, there are naturally slight variations in the composition of sandalwood oil from season to season because of changes in the weather, soil, and many other factors. That is to be expected. But, many online sellers of “sandalwood essential oil” are selling low-quality, or diluted, adulterated oils… and saying they are high-quality when they definitely are not. Others are selling cheaper species of sandalwoods that come from Africa, or Australia, [...]

Welcome to Pure Sandalwood Oil!

Welcome to PureSandalwoodOil.com! This site is all about pure sandalwood essential oil and its use in aromatherapy for health and wellness. Sandalwood oil is one of the most popular oils in the world and is used extensively in perfumery as well as in practical aromatherapy for the wide range of benefits that it offers. Essential oils are the compounds found within aromatic plants that contain immune-boosting and therapeutic, tonic effects for the body. Each essential oil offers something different in its healing abilities and has a wide range of accepted usage in the indigenous environment where its cultivation and use [...]